Call us: 01283 246999

Menu

BRD RETAIL LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Introduction 

BRD Retail Ltd trades as Burton Kia and Burton Suzuki our Privacy Statement illustrates the reasons why as a company we collect personal data, what we intend to do with the data, how and when we would share the data and your rights as an individual.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
  • information that you provide when completing your online profile (including your name, gender, date of birth and any educational details and employment details you provide);
  • information that you provide to us when signing up to any distribution lists to receive correspondence from us;
  • information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, including any other transaction details made via any of our websites (including your address, telephone number)

 

3. Use of Personal Information

Personal data we receive will be used for the purposes it was provided, including:

  • Meet the terms of your order;
  • enable your use of the services available on our website or dealership
  • send you goods purchased through our website or dealership
  • supply to you services purchased through our website or dealership
  • send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you
  • send you our email/postal newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)
  • To provide you with news, offers and general information about other services and events we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or been involved with historically, unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

 3. Disclosure of Personal Information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, agents, suppliers or subcontractors where it would be reasonable to do so. (If consent is necessary to facilitate this sharing we will ensure it is obtained prior to processing)
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies where it would be reasonable to do so. (If consent is necessary to facilitate this sharing we will ensure it is obtained prior to processing)
  • We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information].
  • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

 4. Security of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

  • We will store all the personal data you provide on our secure servers which are managed by RDS Global Ltd with suitable complex passwords.
  • All details of financial transactions entered via our website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

 5. Your Rights

  • You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, via a Subject Access Request
  • Upon receipt of such a request we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold to you in the most practical format unless otherwise stipulated and reasonably possible.
  • We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • If you instruct is to no longer process your personal data we will do so as quickly as possible.
  • If you instruct us to destroy any/all of your personal data we may hold we will do so as quickly as possible.
  • If you instruct us to cease all processing for marketing purposes we will do so as quickly as possible.

 

6. Cookies

Our company website’s use cookies and whilst permissions are requested the full list of cookies is as follows; 

1P_JAR, AID, APISID, CONSENT, HSID, NID, OTZ, SAPISID, SID, SIDCC, SSID, XSRF-TOKEN, _ga, _ga, _gat, _gid, act, c_user, datr, fr, laravel_session, pl, presence, sb, wd, xs

 

7. ICO Registration

  • Our Information Commissioners Office (ICO) information is as follows
  • BRD Retail Limited
  • Start Date 15th April 2011
  • Expiry Date 14th April 2019
  • We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office and our registration number is: Z2648044

 

 8. Data Protection Officer

  • Any Data Protection issues can be directed to Adam Redpath via gdpr@burtonkia.co.uk

WHAT THEY'RE SAYING

Professional, Excellent Customer Service
Buying a car is not usually a pleasurable experience but we cannot fault Suzuki Burton. A brilliant service from start to finish. Carl is very professional and we have since recommended friends and family to him because of his thorough attention throughout the whole process. He is backed up by a superb aftersales team and a big thank you to Knowle in the Service Department. Nothing is too much trouble and good old fashioned customer service is here.

Sarah Hill

Helpful and professional staff
It was my first time buying a car and Luke (the trainee) was very professional and helpful. I was slightly nervous to test drive the car with a salesperson in the car, but he made me feel comfortable. The staff have definitely made my experience of buying my first ever car much easier... so thank you!

Sarah L

Purchased used car late july 2016 with decent trade in offer and excellent service throughout the whole deal. A brake problem developed late September which was repaired with brand new parts without any argument whatsoever. I cannot fault the high level of service by the sales and service staff. I will certainly deal with them when I next change my car.

Roger Allenby

Just had my Suzuki Vitara 2000 mile service check, all sorted in half an hour including a wash and hoover, car gleaming. Great service and really friendly staff. Thank you

Peter Jackson

WHY CHOOSE BURTON SUZUKI

We can offer an extensive choice of new and used Suzuki vehicles including Suzuki Used Approved cars plus non-franchise used cars.

Burton Suzuki's friendly, professional sales team are on hand to provide you with a competitive finance package ensuring that your payments are entirely affordable.

The team here at Burton Suzuki treat all customers with honesty and respect with the aim of providing an unrivalled customer experience.